PVDA Ride for Life

2013 Dancing Horse Challenge Performance Schedule

6:00pm – Act 1

Welcome – Bob “Sparky” Masek, Dr. Katy Nelson and Michele Wellman

Opening Ceremony – Saddle Guys and Gals Drill Team

Guest Speaker – Lillie Shockney RN, BS, MAS, Johns Hopkins

Freestyle – Corinne Ashton

Latin Dance/La Garrocha – Julio Mendoza and Lindsay Winkler

Freestyle – Rebecca Langwost-Barlow

Vaulting – Great Falls Vaulting

Freestyle – Barbara Strawson

Freestyle – Allison Brock

Liberty/Trick Riding – Jeff Dwyer

7:15pm – Intermission

Maryland Horse Industry Board Touch of Class Award Presentation

PVDA Ride for Life High Pledge Award Presentation

County Saddlery – County Perfection Saddle Auction

7:35pm – Act 2

Guest Speaker and Grand Marshal – George Williams, USDF President

Freestyle – Lauren Sprieser

Freestyle – Tami Batts

Pas de Deux – Katherine Abrams and Molly Ryan

Freestyle – Kathy Priest

Freestyle – Julio Mendoza

Drill Ride – DVCTA Quad Squad

Freestyle – Leslie Morse

Freestyle – Catherine Haddad-Staller

8:51pm – Conclusion, Thank You and Photo Ops

 

Past Year’s Performance Schedules

2012 Dancing Horse Challenge Performance Schedule

Welcome – Bob “Sparky” Masek/Michele Wellman

Patriotic Entrance and National Anthem – Saddle Guys and Gals Drill Team

Guest Speaker – Lillie Shockney RN, BS, MAS, Johns Hopkins

Freestyle – Stephanie Alvord

Pas de Deux – Mary Callan and Erin Freedman

Freestyle – Jillian Kemenosh

La Garrocha – Julio Mendoza

Freestyle – Tami Batts

Freestyle – Natalia Martin

Reining Freestyle – Maya Stessin

Intermission, Touch of Class Award Presentation and High Pledge Award Presentation

Guest Speaker and Grand Marshall – Kathy Connelly

Quadrille – Priscilla Gaffney, Cara Goode, Celia Lee and Stephanie Alvord

Freestyle – Silva Martin

Vaulting – Great Falls Vaulting

Freestyle – Julio Mendoza

Freestyle – Susanne Hassler

Pas de Deux – Stephanie Alvord and Cara Goode

Freestyle – Bent Jensen

Finale’ – Dawn Wright and Dancers